Henrico County VA

HCPS announces Henrico 21 winners and finalists

Henrico County Public Schools recently announced the winners and finalists of Henrico 21, the third annual awards ceremony recognizing teachers and students who produce lessons and products that exemplify teaching and learning excellence in the 21st century.

Student winners are:

Elementary SchoolBaker Elementary: Keonté Abdul Majid-Surita, Alaya Artis, Reynolds Aryee, Devin Christian, Zoe Gayle, Tiona Hill, Cedrick McDowell, Kristopher Ridley,Joshua Threatt, Jason Williams; Ridge Elementary: Matthew Boyle, Nick Erickson, Alyssa Frankenstein, Bless Jah, Tula Jones, Emma Jordan, Jon Lafoon, Maggie Luu, Elijah Mason, Megan Mason, Alyssa Salmon, Joseph Shibley, Will Turpin; Short Pump Elementary: Ashley Chin, Kiara Holloway, Liam McColley, Andrew Niu, Yianni Spears.

Middle SchoolByrd Middle: Hyeonbin Gil, Yunus Ibragimov, Cameron Regnery, Cameron Yerian; Short Pump Middle: Lauren Grob, Allison Newhart, Andrea Palmer; Elko Middle/Highland Springs Technical Center: Colie Hudgins; Holman Middle: Kylie Lynch; Short Pump Middle: Kevin Peyman; Pocahontas Middle: Michael Retchin; John Rolfe Middle: Andrew Schmitz.

High SchoolDeep Run High: Christian Anderson, Bishal Dutta; Deep Run High: David Bruce, Garrett Hauser, Alex Morgan, Cody Ryan; Glen Allen High: Mitchell Cox; Glen Allen High: D’Marco Jackson; Hermitage High: Elliot Johnson; Deep Run High: Dustin Nguyen; Godwin High: John Joseph Shupp.

Teacher project award winners are:

Elementary SchoolEcho Lake Elementary: Crystal Aveson, Lisa Farthing, Amy Feaver, Janet Givens, Kristina Rilee; Shady Grove Elementary: Dory Doyle; Dumbarton Elementary: Rebecca Kelley; Echo Lake Elementary: Courtney Kendrick; Three Chopt Elementary: Marni Kroeber.

Middle School Short Pump Middle: Janet Deyo; Holman Middle: Vicki Kolar; Moody Middle: Gillian Lambert; Wilder Middle: Judith Lundberg; Hungary Creek Middle: Emily Roberts.

High SchoolDeep Run High: Michael Guyer, Carey McCray; Henrico High: Jacquelyn Hess; Tucker High: Julia Fuller, Andrea Sward.

The teacher finalists in four categories are:

Research & Information Fluency, Elementary SchoolSandston Elementary: Chris Coombs-Patoray; Dumbarton Elementary: Jehan Gabrual; Maybeury Elementary: Janice Locher; Middle SchoolFairfield Middle: Nora Case, Nicholas Olson; Elko Middle: Devon Clark, Carey Ratlief, Joyce Tzavellas; Moody Middle: Nancy Morris; High SchoolGlen Allen High: Andrew Baker, Ryan Conway.

Critical Thinking and Problem Solving, Elementary SchoolShady Grove Elementary: Sarah Arthur; Short Pump Elementary: Kimberly Brooke Carter; Chamberlayne Elementary: Elizabeth Gaglio; Middle SchoolHolman Middle: Justin Brittle, Jennifer Smyth; Brookland Middle: Elizabeth Layne; High SchoolDeep Run High: Joseph Palen; Freeman High: Sabrina Rabon; Glen Allen: Peter Anderson.

Communication and Collaboration, Elementary School Echo Lake: Courtney Ahlberg, Wendy Gilmartin, Allison Koontz, Linda Korpics, Jennifer Rotz; Maybeury Elementary: Daniel Gardner; Crestview Elementary: Claudia Ketcham; Middle SchoolHungary Creek Middle: Michele Barnard, Alison Timm; Short Pump Middle: Linda Morris, Lisa Preskitt, Margaret Robison; Wilder Middle: Megan Parker; High SchoolGlen Allen High: John Marshall, Timothy Towslee: J. Harvey Stone; Academy at Virginia Randolph: Akeela Tyson.

Creativity and Innovation, Elementary SchoolLongdale Elementary: Erin Franklin: Echo Lake Elementary, Jessica Jones; Pemberton Elementary: Caroline Hutton; Springfield Park Elementary: Patricia Waters; Middle SchoolElko MIddle: Stacie Dyson, Carey Ratlief, Joyce Tzavellas; Moody Middle: Gillian Lambert; Short Pump Middle: Valerie Bryant; High SchoolFreeman High: Laurie Kaplan; Varina High: Sarah Billups, JaNee Jones, Caroline Wheeler.

Henrico 21 was sponsored by Moseley Architects and Promethean. Patrons were Ball Office Products, Dell and VALIC.
Bail Bondsman Henrico VA Richmond VA
Community

10th annual Filipino Festival coming in August


The 10th Annual Filipino Festival will be held Aug. 7-8 at Our Lady of Lourdes Church, 8200 Woodman Rd., beginning with opening ceremonies at 5 p.m. Friday and continuing with live entertainment, food and exhibits until 10 p.m. On Saturday the festival will take place from 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. with a full schedule of performances featuring traditional Filipino dance, music and song.

Filipino cuisine, including BBQ, pansit, lumpia, adobo, halo-halo, lechon, empanada and leche flan, will be available for purchase. The festival will also feature a children's area, church tours, exhibits, and health screenings. > Read more.

CMoR reopens at new Short Pump site

The Children’s Museum of Richmond last week opened its new Short Pump location at Short Pump Town Center, to the delight of children who attended a sneak preview of the location July 10. The new facility, located under the forthcoming LL Bean store (formerly the food court) is 8,500 square feet in size – much larger than CMoR’s former Short Pump location at West Broad Village, which opened in 2010. The new space includes The CarMax Foundation Service Station, the Silver Diner, a grocery store, a performance stage and an art studio, as well as a giant Light Bright Wall. > Read more.
Entertainment

Weekend Top 10


For our Top 10 calendar events this weekend, click here! > Read more.






 

Reader Survey | Advertising | Email updates

Classifieds

PROFLOWERS. Send Flowers for Every Occasion! Anniversary, Birthday, Just Because. Starting at just $19.99. Go to http://www.proflowers.com/Celebrate to receive an extra 20 percent off any order over $29.99 or… Full text

Place an Ad | More Classifieds

Calendar

The Mirror Mode Mentoring Program will host Blossom 2015 Girl Talk & Fun from 8:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Trinity Family Life Center, 3601 Dill Rd. Blossom 2015 teaches… Full text

Your weather just got better.

Henricopedia

Henrico's Top Teachers