UR Modlin Center for the Arts announces 2017-18 show schedule

Eighth Blackbird
The Modlin Center for the Arts at the University of Richmond has announced its 2017-2018 show schedule, featuring an eclectic mix of performances and music. This is the Modlin Center's 21st season of programming and performances. There will be performances by Mandolin Orange, Irma Thomas, Shovels & Ropes, Rhiannon Giddens and more.

Here's the show schedule for the 2017-2018 season:

• NT Live Broadcast: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Thursday, Sept. 7, 7 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Escher Quartet with Jason Vleaux, gutiar – Sunday, Sept. 10, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• NT Live Broadcast: Saiomé – Thursday, Sept. 14, 7 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• NT Live Broadcast: Yerma – Thursday, Sept. 21, 7 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Michael Sakamoto, Soil – Thursday, Sept. 21, 7:30 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• NT Live Broadcast: Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches – Sunday, Sept. 24, 3 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• NT Live Broadcast: Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika – Sunday, Sept., 24, 3 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Rhiannon Giddens, Freedom Highway Tour – Weds., Oct. 4, 7:30 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Direct from Johannesburg, South Africa, Festival of South African Dance, featuring Humboots and Pantsula Dance Companies – Thursday, Oct.. 5, 7:30 p.m., Carpenter Theatre, Dominon Arts Center.
• NT Live Broadcast: Peter Pan – Sunday, Oct. 8, 3 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Doug Varone and Dancers – Weds., Oct. 11, 7:30 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Shovels & Ropes, Thursday, Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Richard Goode, piano – Friday, Oct. 20, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Orchestra: Eddie at 80 – Saturday, Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Boishol Ballet Broadcast: Le Corsaire – Sunday, Oct. 22, 12:55 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Thomas Meglioranza, baritone, and Reiko Uchida, piano – Monday, Oct. 30, 7:30 p.m., Perkinson Recital Hall.
• Family Arts Day Celebratation, featuring Theatreworks USA, Click, Clack, Moo – Sunday., Nov. 5. Free Arts Day events begin at 1 p.m., performance at 3 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Shanghai Quartet with Peter Wiley, cello and Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin – Thursday, Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• The Heart and Soul Queen of New Orleans: Irma Thomas, The Blind Boys of Alabama, and the Preservation Hall Legacy Quintet – Saturday, Nov. 11, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Artist Voice Series with Baseem Youssef – Thursday, Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Jerry Douglas Presents: The Earls of Leicester – Friday, Nov. 17, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Big Band Holiday Concert, Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis with special guests Catherine Russell and Kenny Washington – Thursday, Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m., Altria Theater.
• Ethan Lipton &His Orchestra: The Outer Space – Friday-Saturday, Dec. 1-2, 7:30 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Bolshoi Ballet Broadcasts: The Taming of the Shrew – Sunday, Dec. 3, 12:55 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Bolshoi Ballet Broadcast: Romeo and Juliet – Sunday, Jan. 21, 12:55 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Mermaid Theatre Company of Nova Scotia: Guess How Much I Love You & I Love My Little Storybook – Sunday, Jan. 21, 3 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Feathers of Fire: A Persian Epic – Friday, Jan. 26, 7:30 p.m, Saturday, Jan. 27, 3 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Alicia Olatuja – Thursday, Feb. 1, 7:30 p.m. Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Dorrance Dance – Friday, Feb. 2, 7:30 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Bolshoi Ballet Broadcast: The Lady of Camellias – Sunday, Feb. 4, 12:55 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Songbook: Steven Page and the Art of Time Ensemble – Weds., Feb. 7, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Lunar New Year Celebration, China National Symphony Orchestra, featuring Tan Dun, conductor and special guests Sandy Cameron, violin and Liu Wenwen, suona – Weds., Feb. 14, 7:30 p.m., Carpenter Theatre, Dominion Arts Center.
• Gil Shaham, violin and Akira Eguchi, piano – Sunday, Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Cécile McLorin Salvant – Friday, Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Artist Voice Series with Lynn Nottage – Weds., Feb. 28, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• St. Patrick's Day Celebration featuring Danú – Saturday, March 3, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• L.A. Dance Project – Weds., March 7, 7:30 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre
• Circa: Carnival of the Animals – Friday, March 16, 7:30 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Circa: S – Saturday, March 17, 7:30 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Bolshoi Ballet Broadcast: The Flames of Paris – Sunday, March 18, 12:55 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Jerusalem Quartet – Weds., March 21, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Eighth Blackbird, Olagón – Friday, March 23, 7:30 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Artist Voice Series with Maria Chavez – Weds., March 28, 6 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Maria Schneider Orchestra – Thursday, April 5, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Sō Percussion with Gilbert Kalish, piano and Dawn Upshaw, soprano – Saturday, April 7, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Mandolin Orange – Friday, April 20, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Tanya Tagaq, Nanook of the North --Thursday, April 26, 7:30 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Steep Canyon Rangers with special guest Sierra Hull – Friday, April 27, 7:30 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Bolshoi Ballet Broadcast: Giselle – Sunday, April 29,12:55 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.

University of Richmond Department of Theatre and Dance Calendar:

• Top Girls by Cary Churchill – Thursday – Saturday, Oct. 5 – 7, 7:30 p.m., Sunday, Oct. 8, 2 p.m., Cousins Studio Theatre.
• The Crucible by Arthur Miller – Thursday – Saturday, Nov. 16 – 18, 7:30 p.m., Sunday, Nov.19, 2 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Production Studies III Showcase – Thursday – Saturday, Feb. 8 – 10, 7:30 p.m., Sunday, Feb. 11, 2 p.m., Cousins Studio Theatre.
UNIVERSES, Party People Salon – Thursday, Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Converge, University Dancers Annual Spring Concert – Friday – Saturday, March 2 – 3, 7:30 p.m., Sunday, March 4, 2 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.
• Blues for Mister Charlie by James Baldwin – Thursday – Saturday, April 19 – 21, 7:30 p.m., Sunday, April 22, 2 p.m., Alice Jepson Theatre.

University of Richmond Department of Music Free Concert Series Calendar:

• David Esleck Trio – Weds., Sept. 6, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Family Weekend Concert – Friday, Sept. 15, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Anna Nizhegorodtseva, piano – Monday, Sept. 18, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Eunmi Ko, piano, Tributes to Isang Yun – Tuesday, Oct.10, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• UR Schola Cantorum and Women's Choral – Sunday, Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m, Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival – Friday – Saturday, Nov. 3 – 4, multiple times, Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Global Sounds – Sunday, Nov. 12, 3 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• UR Jazz Ensemble – Weds., Nov. 15, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• UR Wind Ensemble – Sunday, Nov. 19, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• UR Symphony Orchestra – Weds., November 29, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• UR Chamber Ensembles – Monday, Dec. 4, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• UR Jazz and Contemporary Combos – Tuesday, Dec. 5, 7:30 p.m., Perkinson Recital Hall.
• 44th Annual Festival of Lessons and Carols – Sunday, Dec. 10, 5 p.m. & 8 p.m., Cannon Memorial Chapel.
• Richard Becker, piano – Weds., Jan. 31, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Neumann Lecture on Music, Music as Preparation for Life: Practice, Accompaniment, Improvisation, Dr. George Lipsitz, speaker – Monday, Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Ensemble Arte, Emily Riggs, soprano; David Ballena, piano; Marlene Ballena, cello – Weds., March 7, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Duo Piano Recital, Richard Becker & Doris Wylee-Becker – Sunday, March 25, 3 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Bruce Stevens, organ – Monday, March 26, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Memorial Chapel.
• UR Wind Ensemble – Monday, April 2, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• UR Symphony Orchestra – Weds., April 4, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Global Sounds – Sunday, April 8, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• UR Jazz and Contemporary Combos – Monday, April 9, 7:30 p.m., Perkinson Recital Hall.
• Mike Davison and the Latin Jazz Messengers – Weds., April 11, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• UR Schola Cantorum and Women's Choral – Sunday, April 15, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• Cuban Spectacular, Pictures at a Cuban Exhibition – Weds., April 18, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
• UR Chamber Ensembles – Monday, April 23, 7:30 p.m., Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music.
Bail Bonds Chesterfield VA

Henrico Business Bulletin Board

July 2017
S M T W T F S
·
·
·
·
·
·
3
5
·
·
·
·
·

Calendar page

Classifieds

Place an Ad | More Classifieds

Calendar

Lewis Ginter Botanical Garden will host its annual CarMax Free Fourth of July celebration from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. All visitors will receive free admission throughout the day, which includes the exhibits Butterflies LIVE! and Wild Art: A Journey Off-Canvas. Activities in the Children’s Garden from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. include live music by the Happy Lucky Combo and a parade around the Children’s Garden at 2 p.m. Guests are invited to wear red, white and blue and decorate wagons and strollers. For details, visit http://www.lewisginter.org. Full text

Your weather just got better.

Henricopedia

Henrico's Top Teachers

The Plate